Minimum wage increasing to $16.40 in Manitoba

Manitoba’s minimum wage increased by 40 cents to $16.40 an hour on Oct. 1, but some Winnipeg workers and students say the increase still falls short. Mitchell Ringos reports.

By The Canadian Press

The minimum wage is going up in five provinces. The bumps of between 25 and 40 cents come in Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Manitoba and Saskatchewan.

Like other government announcements, Ontario has tied the increase to the rising cost of living.

It’s moving its minimum wage up to $17.95 an hour, while P.E.I. is boosting it to $17.30 and Nova Scotia moves it to $17.

In Manitoba, the wage goes up to $16.40, and in Saskatchewan to $15.70.

The changes mean all provinces and territories will have raised their rates this year with the exception of Alberta, which hasn’t increased its minimum wage since 2019.

Alberta maintains the country’s lowest minimum wage at $15 an hour.

Nunavut lifted its minimum wage at the beginning of September and leads the country at just over $20 an hour.

Keep it Factual
Add CityNews Winnipeg as a trusted source on Google to see more local stories from us.

Top Stories

Top Stories

Most Watched Today